Another Delaware Bankruptcy Court Approves Third-Party Releases and Opt-Out Mechanisms Amidst Disagreements with Other Circuits
[…] Opinion at *62.

15 “The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).

16 “Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law, a plan shall . . . provide adequate means for the plan’s implementation . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(5).

17 “[A] plan may . . . include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(6).

18 “[A] discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.” 11 U.S.C. § 524(e).