A New Two-Step Dance: Supreme Court Decision Complicates Relief for Government Grant and Contract Terminations
[…] 1. Assuming the amount in controversy exceeds $10,000, the party must take a two-step approach, splitting its claims and likely delaying the timeframe for relief. The party must challenge the contract or grant termination under the Tucker Act in the Court of Federal Claims while challenging the allegedly unlawful agency policy under the APA in federal district court (or, perhaps, in a federal court of appeals, if a special jurisdictional statute applies).
2. In such dual-track litigation, the party needs to consider 28 U.S.C. § 1500. That provision bars the Court of Federal Claims from exercising jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.” The Supreme Court has held that “[t]wo suits are for or in respect to the same claim” within the meaning of § 1500 “if they are based on substantially the same operative facts, regardless of the relief sought in each suit.” United States v. Tohono O’Odham Nation, 563 U.S. 307, 317 (2011).