Texas Business Court Quarterly Update – Q1 and Q2 2025
[…] Among other allegations, Reed alleged that Rook had been created as part of a scheme to rig the lottery and for the purpose of concealing the identities of those involved—including by “misrepresenting the creation date of the entity” that claimed the jackpot—thereby violating Chapter 466 of the Government Code. Rook removed the suit to the Texas Business Court, 3rd Division, asserting that the Court had jurisdiction under Section 25A.004(b)(2) of the Government Code—which applies to “an action regarding the governance, governing documents, or internal affairs of an organization.” Reed moved to remand, arguing that the Court lacked jurisdiction because his claims could be proven through publicly available records and without reference to internal governance or governing documents.