Texas Business Court Quarterly Update – Q1 and Q2 2025
[…] CTen 31 LLC (“CTen”) sued John Tarbox and Jordan Vimont (“Defendants”) in Texas district court for declaratory relief to determine the validity of Defendants’ removal from CTen’s board of directors due to alleged conflicts of interest. Defendants removed the case to the Texas Business Court. CTen moved to remand, arguing that the lawsuit, despite requesting only injunctive and declaratory relief, was required to, but did not, meet one of the amount-in-controversy thresholds for the Business Court’s jurisdiction.
Tex. Gov. Code. Ann. § 25A.004(e) gives the Business Court jurisdiction over actions seeking injunctive relief or a declaratory judgment “involving a dispute based on a claim within the court’s jurisdiction under Subsection (b), (c), or (d).”