Texas Business Court Quarterly Update - Q3 2025
[…] Therefore, the Court had jurisdiction.

Reed then filed amended petitions in which Reed specifically carved out all allegations related to Rook’s governance, governing documents, and internal affairs and renewed his motion to remand based upon his amended pleadings. Rook argued in its response that, although the Court no longer had jurisdiction under Tex. Gov’t Code § 25A.004(b)(2), it did have jurisdiction under Tex. Gov’t Code § 25A.004(b)(3), (d)(1), and (f), which provide for jurisdiction over cases:

  • “in which a claim under a state or federal securities or trade regulation law is asserted against . . . an organization” (Tex. Gov’t Code § 25A.004(b)(3));