Skip to content

Chambers USA 2020 Recognizes V&E in 37 Practice Categories, with 109 Individual Lawyer Rankings

Chambers USA 2020 Recognizes V&E Background Decorative Image

The 2020 edition of Chambers USA recognizes Vinson & Elkins as a leading law firm in 37 practice categories, with 109 individual lawyer rankings. Ninety-four V&E attorneys were recognized, with some ranked in more than one category.

V&E is listed as a Band 1 firm in 12 categories in 2020 – Nationwide Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional); Nationwide Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory/Litigation); Nationwide Oil & Gas Litigation; Nationwide Projects: Oil & Gas; Nationwide Projects: Power & Renewables (Transactional); Texas Banking & Finance; Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Texas Capital Markets: Debt & Equity; Texas Corporate/M&A; Texas Environment; Texas Tax; and Austin Corporate / M&A.

V&E is the only firm to hold national Band 1 rankings in all of the Oil & Gas categories – Transactional; Regulatory/Litigation; Litigation; and Projects – as well as Power & Renewables: Transactional.

Chambers cites corporate clients who say the firm is “professional, diligent and thorough” and “it is able to react quickly and use commercial means to get deals done;” those clients also noted that the firm “prioritizes client service more than other firms.” Litigation clients told Chambers “They are very good and masterfully handle the case, making the process easy and streamlined;” they also said “in terms of responsiveness, they were available, open and collegial. They went above and beyond.

 

Following is the full list of firm practice rankings:

NATIONWIDE

Antitrust: Cartel
Capital Markets: Equity: Issuer Representation
Capital Markets: Equity: Manager Representation
Capital Markets: High-Yield Products
Corporate/M&A: The Elite
Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Environment
Government: Government Contracts
International Arbitration
International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
Oil & Gas Litigation
Projects: LNG
Projects: Oil & Gas
Projects: Power & Renewables (Transactional)
REITs
Tax: Corporate & Finance

AUSTIN

Corporate / M&A
Litigation: General Commercial

DALLAS/FT. WORTH

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Antitrust
Environment

NEW YORK

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

TEXAS

Antitrust
Banking & Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Corporate/M&A
Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity)
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: Appellate
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate
Tax
Technology: Corporate & Commercial

Following is the full list of individual rankings:

NATIONWIDE

Antitrust: Cartel
Craig Seebald

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Central United States)
Alan Beck
Mark Kelly
Ramey Layne
Douglas McWilliams
David Oelman
James Prince
Mike Telle

Climate Change
Margaret Peloso

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
John Decker

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
John Decker
Jay Seegers
Anita Wilson

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Douglas Bland
David Cohen
John B. Connally
Keith Fullenweider
Bryan Loocke
John Grand

First Amendment Litigation
Thomas Leatherbury

Government: Government Contracts
Daniel Graham
David Johnson

International Arbitration
Camilo Cardozo
Jose Sanchez
James Loftis

International Trade: CFIUS Experts
Damara Chambers

International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
David Johnson

Investment Funds: Investor Representation
Patrick Breeland

Oil & Gas Litigation
Guy Lipe
Matt Stammel
Jim Thompson

Projects: LNG
Mark Brasher

Projects: Power & Renewables (Transactional)
Trina Chandler
Peter Marshall
Kaam Sahely

REITs
Christopher Green
Daniel LeBey

REITs: Tax
Christopher Mangin

Tax: Controversy
George Gerachis

AUSTIN

Corporate/M&A
Wes Jones
Milam Newby
Paul Tobias

CALIFORNIA

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Matthew Jacobs

DALLAS/FT. WORTH

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
David D’Alessandro

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Antitrust
Darren Tucker
Hill Wellford

Antitrust: Litigation Specialists
Craig Seebald

Environment
Kevin Gaynor
Margaret Peloso
Ron Tenpas
Michael Wigmore

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Michael Dry

NEW YORK

Litigation: Securities
Clifford Thau

Real Estate: Mainly Dirt
Adam Endick
Wallace Schwartz

TEXAS

Antitrust
Harry Reasoner

Banking & Finance
Cris Dewar
Guy Gribov
Brian Moss
Erec Winandy

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Paul Heath
James Lee
Harry Perrin
William Wallander

Corporate/M&A
Alan Bogdanow
Jeffery Floyd
Keith Fullenweider
Steve Gill
Mark Kelly
Robert Kimball
Michael Saslaw
Lande Spottswood
Matthew Strock
Scott Wulfe

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity)
Jo Ann Biggs
Jaren Taylor
Michael Tomsu

Environment
Eric Groten
Larry Nettles
George Wilkinson

Intellectual Property
Devika Kornbacher
Peter Mims

Labor & Employment
Christopher Bacon
Sean Becker
Vanessa Griffith
Carl Jordan
Thomas Wilson

Litigation: Appellate
Michael Heidler
Thomas Leatherbury
Marie Yeates

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources
Phillip Dye
Guy Lipe
Harry Reasoner
Jim Thompson

Litigation: General Commercial
Ferguson McNiel
Harry Reasoner

Litigation: Securities
Michael Holmes
John Wander
Craig Zieminski

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Jeff Johnston
John Wander

Real Estate
Randy Jurgensmeyer
Paul Martin

Tax
Ryan Carney
John Lynch
David Peck

Tax: Litigation
George Gerachis

Technology: Corporate & Commercial
Wesley Jones
Paul Tobias

For more information, please speak with our media contacts.